© Copyright MACSI © 2019. All Rights Reserved.

Members

OFFICERS TRUSTEES

 

Lee Graham, Chairperson

Steve Long, Vice Chairperson

Janene Erne, Secretary

Lawrence Hidalgo Jr, Treasurer

 

Barbara Strachan

Howard Hippes

Scott McDonald

 

PUBLIC AGENCY

 

William Leavell
Resource Development Consultant
DLEG-MI Rehabilitation Services
201 N. Washington, 4th Floor
P.O. Box 30011
Lansing, MI 48913
Phone: 517.373.7903
Fax: 517.373.4479
Email: Bill

 

Yvette Sample
Apprenticeship Coordinator
City of Detroit
1300 Rosa Parks Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48216-1952
Phone: 313.224.4446
Fax: 313.224.1433
Email: Yvette

 

EDUCATION

 

Harvey Schnieder
Delta College
1961 Delta Rd
University Center, MI 48710
Phone: 989.686.9594
Fax: 989.667.2207

Email: Harvey

Web: www.delta.edu

 

Janene Erne

Apprenticeship Coordinator
Oakland Community College
2900 Featherstone
Auburn Hills, MI 48326
Phone: 248.232.4394
Email:  Janene

 

Laura Ann McGuire
Director, Regional Manufacturing Technology Ctr.
Kellogg Community College

405 Hill Brady Road
Battle Creek, MI  49037
Phone 269.965.4137 ext. 2800
Cell 269.986.7777
Fax 269.962.7370
Email:  Laura

 

Annette Norris
Director
Academy for Manufacturing Careers
One Jackson Square, Suite 1100
Jackson. MI 49201
Phone 517.782.8269
Cell 517.795.9132
Email:  Annette

 

Gary Saganski

Apprenticeship
Henry Ford Community College
5101 Evergreen Road
Dearborn, MI 48128
Phone: 313.845.9609
Fax: 313.845.9872

Email:  Gary

 

Joe Skupin

Apprenticeship
Henry Ford Community College
5101 Evergreen Road
Dearborn, MI 48128
Phone: 313.845.9609
Fax: 313.845.9872
Email:  Joe

 

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVES


Becky J. Brimley
Executive Director
Mid-Michigan Mechanical Contractors Assoc
(3MCA)
901 S. Cedar St., Suite 200
Mason, MI 48854
Phone: 517.676-0390

Fax: 517.676.0025

E-mail:  Becky

 

Rita Brown

Regional Director

National Association of Women in Construction

714 Auburn Avenue

Pontiac, MI 48342

Phone: 248.417.0830

E-mail: Rita

John Crawford
Apprentice Chair
UAW/GM
UAW Local 598
1910 Ramsay Blvd
Flint, MI 48503
Phone: 810.236.6133
John

 

James J. Danielski
Licensed Personnel Consultant
Career Planning Specialists
362 S. Harvey
Plymouth, MI 48170
Phone: 734.459.7348
Fax: 734.459.9833
Email:  James

 

Mark LaFerney
Apprentice Chair
GM/Flint Engine South
2100 Bristol Rd
Flint, MI 48507
Phone: 810.236.7185
Fax: 810.236.7185 
Email:  Mark

 

Marie Douglass
Ford NJAC
Ford Motor Company
25500 Outer Drive
Lincoln Park, MI 48146
Phone: 800.322.0946 Ext. 2387
Email:  Marie

 

Barbara Strachan
Workforce Development Dir.
AGC of Michigan
PO Box 27005
2323 N. Larch
Lansing, MI 48909
Phone: 517.371.1550
Fax: 517.371.1131
Email:  Barb

 

LABOR REPRESENTATIVES

 

Brian Brannick
Central Michigan Representative
Michigan Building & Construction Trades Council
435 Washington Sq
Lansing, MI 48933
Phone: 517.484.8427
Fax: 517.484.1038
Email:  Brian

Walt Christophersen
West Michigan Representative
Michigan Building & Construction Trades Council
1075 W Forest
Muskegon, MI 49441
Phone: 231.638.1970
Email:  Walter

 

Lee GrahamLee Graham
Executive Director
Operating Engineers Local 324 LMEC
500 Hulet Drive
Bloomfield Township, MI 48302
Phone: 248.836.2731
Email:  Lee

 

John A. Hartwell
Apprentice Coordinator
Operating Engineers Local 324 JATF
275 E. Highland Rd. (M-59)
Howell, MI 48843
Phone: 517.242.2314
Fax: 517.546.9793
Email:  John

 

Lawrence Hidalgo Jr
Training Director
Lansing Electrical JATC
PO Box 40010 MC-4102W
5708 Cornerstone Dr.
Lansing, MI 48901
Phone: 517.483.9688
Fax: 517.483.9696
Email:  Lawrence

Web: www.lejatc.org

 

Howard Hipes
Mentoring Coordinator
MI Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
3321 Remy Dr.
Lansing, MI 48906
Phone: 517.749.1102
Fax: 517.886.5450
Email:  Howard

 

Jeffrey Kelley
Business Representative
Local Painters Union 1052
2817 Corunna Rd
Flint, MI 48503
Phone: 810.232.0005
Fax: 810.232.2720
Email:  Jeffery

 

Don Kissel
Director
Detroit Carpenter JAC
1401 Farrow Ave.
Ferndale, MI 48220
Phone: 248.541.2740
Fax: 248.541.2740
Email:  Don

 

Steve Long
International Representative
UAW Skilled Trades Department
8731 E. Jefferson Ave
Detroit, MI 48214
Phone: 313.926.5841
Fax: 313.926.5624
Email:  Steve

 

Scott McDonald
Director of Apprenticeship
MI Laborers Training and Apprenticeship Institute
11155 S. Beardslee Rd.
Perry, MI 48872
Phone: 517.625.4919
Fax: 517.625.4046
Email:  Scott

 

Training Coordinator
Iron Workers Local 25 Training Ctr
50490 W. Pontiac Trail
Wixom, MI 48393
Phone: 248.960.2130
Fax: 248.960.0980
Email:  Kevin

 

B. David Poletis

Millwright Institute of Technology

27555 Mound Rd.

Warren, MI   48092

Office: 586-573-4660

Fax:      586-573-2468

Email: David

Web: www.millwrightstraining.com